Written by 17:27 Sports

When does the Copa America 2024 start? Dates, schedule and teams

Once again, the South American teams that are part of Conmebol, as well as those from Concacaf (including Mexico), will compete for continental soccer supremacy in the United States.

Here is your complete schedule and guide for the 2024 Copa America.

Lionel Messi speaks English for first time in Bad Boys movie trailer

When does the 2024 Copa America start?

The 2024 Copa America will take place from June 20 to July 14, with a total of 32 games featuring 24 national teams divided into 4 groups of four teams each.

When Does the USA Play in the 2024 Copa America?

The United States’ matches are already scheduled, with their participation starting on June 23. Here is the complete schedule for the USA national team’s matches in the 2024 Copa Amrica:

  • June 23: USA vs. Bolivia at 4:00 p.m. | AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas.
  • June 27: USA vs. Panama at 4:00 p.m. | Mercedes Benz Stadium, Atlanta.
  • July 1: USA vs. Uruguay at 7:00 p.m. | GEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium, Kansas City, Missouri.

If the USA qualifies for the quarterfinals, the matches will be:

  • If USA finishes first in the group: July 6, vs. 2nd Group D at Allegiant Stadium, Las Vegas | Match 27
  • If USA finishes second in the group: July 6, vs. 1st Group D at State Farm Stadium, Glendale | Match 28

Match Schedule for 2024 Copa America

Here are the dates and times for all 32 matches of the 2024 Copa Amrica:

Group Stage

Thursday, June 20:

  • Argentina vs. Canada | 6:00 p.m. | Group A | Mercedes Benz Stadium, Atlanta

Friday, June 21:

  • Peru vs. Chile | 6:00 p.m. | Group A | AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Saturday, June 22:

  • Ecuador vs. Venezuela | 4:00 p.m. | Group B | Levi’s Stadium, Santa Clara
  • Mexico vs. Jamaica | 7:00 p.m. | Group B | NRG Stadium, Houston

Sunday, June 23:

  • United States vs. Bolivia | 4:00 p.m. | Group C | AT&T Stadium, Arlington
  • Uruguay vs. Panama | 7:00 p.m. | Group C | Hard Rock Stadium, Miami Gardens

Monday, June 24:

  • Colombia vs. Paraguay | 4:00 p.m. | Group D | NRG Stadium, Houston
  • Brazil vs. Costa Rica | 5:00 p.m. | Group D | SoFi Stadium, Inglewood

Tuesday, June 25:

  • Peru vs. Canada | 4:00 p.m. | Group A | Children’s Mercy Park, Kansas City
  • Chile vs. Argentina | 7:00 p.m. | Group A | Metlife Stadium, East Rutherford

Wednesday, June 26:

  • Ecuador vs. Jamaica | 4:00 p.m. | Group B | Allegiant Stadium, Las Vegas
  • Venezuela vs. Mexico | 7:00 p.m. | Group B | SoFi Stadium, Inglewood

Thursday, June 27:

  • Panama vs. United States | 4:00 p.m. | Group C | Mercedes Benz Stadium, Atlanta
  • Uruguay vs. Bolivia | 7:00 p.m. | Group C | Metlife Stadium, East Rutherford

Friday, June 28:

  • Colombia vs. Costa Rica | 4:00 p.m. | Group D | State Farm Stadium, Glendale
  • Paraguay vs. Brazil | 7:00 p.m. | Group D | Allegiant Stadium, Las Vegas

Saturday, June 29:

  • Argentina vs. Peru | 6:00 p.m. | Group A | Hard Rock Stadium, Miami Gardens
  • Canada vs. Chile | 6:00 p.m. | Group A | Exploria Stadium, Orlando

Sunday, June 30:

  • Jamaica vs. Venezuela | 6:00 p.m. | Group B | Q2 Stadium, Austin
  • Mexico vs. Ecuador | 6:00 p.m. | Group B | State Farm Stadium, Glendale

Monday, July 1:

  • Bolivia vs. Panama | 7:00 p.m. | Group C | Exploria Stadium, Orlando
  • United States vs. Uruguay | 7:00 p.m. | Group C | GEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium, Kansas City

Tuesday, July 2:

  • Costa Rica vs. Paraguay | 7:00 p.m. | Group D | Q2 Stadium, Austin
  • Brazil vs. Colombia | 7:00 p.m. | Group D | Levi’s Stadium, Santa Clara

Quarterfinals

Thursday, July 4:

  • 1st Group A vs. 2nd Group B | 7:00 p.m. | NRG Stadium, Houston | Match 25

Friday, July 5:

  • 1st Group B vs. 2nd Group A | 7:00 p.m. | AT&T Stadium, Arlington | Match 26

Saturday, July 6:

  • 1st Group C vs. 2nd Group D | 4:00 p.m. | Allegiant Stadium, Las Vegas | Match 27
  • 1st Group D vs. 2nd Group C | 7:00 p.m. | State Farm Stadium, Glendale | Match 28

Semifinals

Tuesday, July 9:

  • Winner Match 25 vs. Winner Match 26 | 6:00 p.m. | Metlife Stadium, East Rutherford | Match 29

Wednesday, July 10:

  • Winner Match 27 vs. Winner Match 28 | 6:00 p.m. | Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte | Match 30

Third Place Playoff

Saturday, July 13:

  • Loser Match 29 vs. Loser Match 30 | 6:00 p.m. | Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte | Match 31

Final

Sunday, July 14:

  • Winner Match 29 vs. Winner Match 30 | 6:00 p.m. | Hard Rock Stadium, Miami Gardens | Match 32


source

Last modified: 4 June 2024
Close